School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. Once upon a time there was a hedge school, situated near the river. Between Knockaree and Coom. It was attended by about 16 pupils. They had no black-boards, Neither had they copies or pencils as we have now. They used the flat, smooth, little flags they used find in the river. And got pencils from the strand of the river. They did all their writing and Sums in Irish. The master was paid by his pupils, a very small salary called school fees. The scholars in this hedge school were taught by Tade Horan who was a grand father
    Nell Horan
    Knockatee, Co. Kerry