School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. The custom of having Straw Boys is handed down to the present day. In every house where there is a wedding, Straw Boys are sure to attend. They arrive about eight o'clock to the house, dressed in straw. They have straw on their caps, clothes and their boots. They have straw on their backs in the form of a harp. They have a captain who is to give orders to the others. He is dressed with the straw on his hat which is used as a crown. When they come near the house the captain gives each one his number. He goes to the door and says "Any objection to Straw Boys". If there is not he walks in. Then they are are welcomed. Then the captain gives order's "Number one take the Bride to dance" and the others "Choose
    Mary Brosnan
    Breahig, Co. Kerry