Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "The Island" A name given to the farm of Michael Cronin of Tiernaboul. It is partly surrounded by other townlands which cut it off from the rest of the townland of Tiernaboul. For this reason it is known as the Island.
    Ballyspillane. Baile Uí Spiolláin.
    In the case of this townland there is an example of one farm, one townland, the compact farm of William Gleeson being the entire townland. Before the Land Purchase Act of 1903 the farm was part of the Herbert Estate, all the other farms surrounding it being owned by Lord Kenmare and rented by him to various tenants. In old maps it is marked as "Mac Fhinghin" property surrounded by the property of O'Donoghue Mór. Later O'Donoghues Mor's property became part of the Kenmare Estate and that of Mac Fhinghin fell to the Herberts.
    It is related that this farm of Ballyspillane was given to a Cromwellian trooper, one of Ludlow's soldiery after the capture of Ross in 1651. Before becoming a trooper this man was a shoemaker by trade. He gave up the idea of settling in Ireland and it is said exchanged his farm for some bales of leather which he took back to his own country.

Poll na Deirce:-
    Near Loughguittane School (Deirc a Cave). There is a round crater-like hole on a hillock at the foot of Mangerton. Along by this place the English under Wilmot went with all their baggage
    Teangacha