Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

My Mother's Mother died young having a full of young orphans to my Mother's care she being the eldest of the family...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ing the women were asleep & anxious about his dying Father. There he saw this young woman as he thought & the end of her dress over her dead & he called each of the two old women by name; they both answered but when questioned about the uncanny visitor at the bed-side they neither saw nor heard her & just as the brother came to the head of the stairs she disappeared out of his sight he instantly recalling his dead sister's [beatunes?]. The story spread about & everybody thought of the cloak that was cut up more especially the daughter who did it. Now this was years afterwards but the daughter bought a hooded cloak & gave it for God's sake so that her Mother would have her hooded cloak & not be depending on the tail of her skirt.
    Others who are over 70 now remember this story & can verify it if necessary. One is Mrs S O'Sullivan next door in Derrynid where I live.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Súilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)