Scoil: An Fhaill Mhór (uimhir rolla 12701)

Foilmore, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that a priest hotly pursued by a party of ‘Redcoats’ found himself surrounded on the bring of the cliff and landed on the flag hundreds of feet below and the marks his feet made on the flag are still to be seen. The cliff is known as Léim an tSagairt and the mountain as Cnoc an tSagairt.
    There, on Páirc an tSagairt, the hunted priest and his people assembled Sunday after Sunday to read holy mass and worship their creator. But, lonely and desolate though the place was, they were spied on and one Sunday a party of soldiers was seen approaching for the capture of the worshippers. But the priest and his people were to escape.
    Seeing that it was no longer safe to read Mass on Sundays, the priest got authority from his superior authority in Kerry (or wherever he was) to read mass on Saturday instead of on Sunday hence the name; Cúm an tSathairn, Glen of Saturday.
    Daniel O' Mahony
    Mr Timothy Griffin