Scoil: An Fhaill Mhór (uimhir rolla 12701)

Foilmore, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he occupied the whole of Cúm an th Sa cairn, and, as a result, made a great deal of butter during the summer months, and Maurice Quirke had a gay time during the summer months. He was almost continuously on the road with his mountain capaillín, srathar Fada and baskets, and with a firkin of butter in each basket - and an occasional vide for himself behind. So make his position more comfortable with him now and again. For a number of years he was thus engaged on the Kerry and Cork roads, disposing of his butter in Cork.
    During all this time he gave his butter to one merchant in the Cork Market, who became very attached to Maurice Quirke. One day that he was handing in the market and his friend speaking to a brother merchant, he drew his attention to Maurice Quirke, mentioning his great virtues to his