Scoil: An Fhaill Mhór (uimhir rolla 12701)

Foilmore, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Flur Gabha never stopped until they stood in the Cork Butter market - Flur Gabha without hat or coat.
    And the genial Maurice Quirke told a plausible story of the sad plight of his friend. He said he was a poor blacksmith in a Kerry hamlet, whose forge and dwelling house and all they contained were burned by fire. He was reduced to beggary, his children and wife were without food or shelter - and worse than that he got deranged, went "off his head" and Maurice Quirke could never get him to wear hat or coat on the long-journey.
    He came among the good men of Cork seeking a well-deserved charity.
    Placing confidence and belief in the story, the merchants and workmen subscribed a good sum of money among them and handed it to Flor Goba, and this guileless pair returned to their native hills of Kerry.