School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for a while until the butter gets in big pieces. Sometimes a sod of turf on a brick is put under the churn and the churn is rocked from side to side. This gathers the butter off the churn.
    The dash is taken out of the churn and left outside while the butter is being made.
    The butter is taken from the churn with two little wooden spades called patters and put into a basin with cold water.
    Salt is put into the butter and it is made into a long roll and sometimes marks are put on the top of the butter.
    It is said that if anybody comes into a house where there are people churning and does not help with the churning. he or she will bring away the butter. One time there were people named Byrne churning and a man came in with a hat on him and lit his pipe and went out again without helping with the churning. The people of the house
    Mary F. Kennedy
    Allenwood North, Co. Kildare