School: Levitstown, Mageney

Levitstown, Co. Kildare
Elizabeth Hearne

1. (continued from previous page)
    A holy man chanced to pass that way some years afterwards and on seeing a man ploughing with a pair of oxen in a field near by, enquired from him what townsland it was. He was told it was "Abbeydown", and the holy man said. "Why Abbeydown". "Because" replied the man, "the Abbey is down and continued to relate the story of the burning and the signal given from the Watchhouse at the end of the village. The holy man replied "as long as the imprint of my foot remains in that stone (indicating a large granite stone by the roadside in which he left the imprint of his right foot" the Cuckoo will never be heard in Clonegal or Abbeydown."
    Tradition has it, that an underground passage connected the Abbey with the Castle and that an iron chest filled with gold was hidden in the passage.
    One cold dark night towards the end of November as a party of Peaseantry from the surrounding district were seated around a bright turf fire, telling quaint fairy tales of Ghosts and Govelins. Old Darby Doyle, the spokesman of the party, pulled up his chair closer to the fire and refilled his pipe. "Well boys" said he "ive some news for you'se tonight, as I had an interview with Moll
    Michael Foley