School: Levitstown, Mageney

Levitstown, Co. Kildare

They played their picks with eager strokes,
    Until their task was oe'r,
    But er'e an hour full many a one,
    Lay weltering in his gore.
    They worked diligently for about half an hour until there was room for only one man below. "Hould hard boys" said old Darby, "gimme a turn at that now." So he got down into the pit and was wielding his pick with powerful strokes when suddenly he struck a beam of timber, from which he found it difficult to extricate his pick. Then he uttered an exclamation as follows. "Be the Powders I'm on the Crock." Then the row began, three or four leaping down together all eager to secure his part of the prize. They fought with picks spades and sticks and those that were above throwing down stones, sods, and clay on those below, and before long the pit was filled up again. So all their laboring was in vain, and if the gold was there that Night probably it is there still, for I never heard of any attempt to secure it again.
    Michael Foley