School: Levitstown, Mageney

Levitstown, Co. Kildare
Elizabeth Hearne

1. (continued from previous page)
    load of wood, which he had brought from a distant country on an ass. Ali offered the man a price for it and said. "All the wood that is upon the ass".
    The man agreed and asked for the money "O wait, you have not given me all the wood yet", said the barber, "I must have the pack-saddle which is wood into the bargain."
    "How" said the wood cutter, "who ever heard of such a bargain".
    After many words and much disputing, the barber, took the saddle and the wood and sent the wood-cutter away. The man went to the cadi and stated his griefs, but the cadi was one of the barbers customers, and refused to hear the case. He then applied to a higher judge, but he also patronized in Ali Sakal, and sent him off.
    He got a scribe to write a petition to the caliph himself, which he duly presented on Friday, when he
    Mary Foley