School: Levitstown, Mageney

Levitstown, Co. Kildare
Elizabeth Hearne

1. (continued from previous page)
    is outside, said the other, "and shall come in". The wood cutter went out and brought in the ass. "This is my friend, and you must shave him". The barber refused and sent him away.
    The wood-cutter went at once to the caliph and told his case. "It is well said the caliph, and turned to one of his men and said. "Bring Ali Sakal and his razors to me this minute". The barber was soon brought in. "Why do you refuse to shave this man's companion, was that not your agreement"? said the caliph. Ali answered. "It was our agreement, but, who ever had an ass for a companion". "That may be so" said the caliph. "But at the same time, who ever thought a pack saddle was included in wood"
    The wood-cutter brought in the ass and Ali Sakal shaved him in the presence of the caliph. The wood-cutter went home satisfied.
    Written by Mary Foley 28.11.1938.
    Mary Foley