Scoil: Loughine, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Priest in this place one time whose name was Fr. Denis ODriscoll. At the same time a man named Colonel Becher lived at Ballygiblin. There was a party at Ballygiblin. After the party they went stone-throwing and a certain man whose name we don't know, threw the stone a long distance, and Becher was asked was there a man in Carbre able to do that, and he said there was and that he would get a man to throw it farther and he came to Creagh for Fr. ODriscoll and he did not go at the first invitation because they were the Penal Days, but he went at the second invitation. The Colonel pledged his word and honour nothing would happen him, and he went to Ballygiblin and they tossed for the first throw the stake being £100, the first throw fell on the man down the country who had to throw
    Pádraig De Búrca
    Ballyoughtera, Co. Cork