School: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (roll number 13247)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Little remains of the castle now. It is supposed to have been used as a Protestant church about 200 years ago. At present there are but two walls standing - a corner of the ancient building. It is possible to mount the walls as they are hollow and contain stone stairs. A small bell-tower is also there and is fairly intact. Its windows and an archway are still preserved and they are tributes to the skill of the workmen.
    About a hundred yards away stand the ruin of an old church. It is supposed that this was the church of the Knights and that it is connected by an underground passage with the castle. This old church was used as a graveyard up to about 50 years ago.