School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. The games I play are camogie, blind-mans buff, tig, catching tig, sitting tig, den tig, five tig, little girls sitting by the shore, musical chairs, and many others.
    The way blind-man's bluff is played is: one of the players is chosen, and there is a bandage put over his eyes. All the other players run round him and tease him by pulling him and pinching him. He tries to catch one of the others. When he succeeds in doing so the person that he catches does the same as the person before him had done. The game continues like that until the players are tired of it.
    In winter people play indoor games, such as games of cards or blind-mans buff. People can play many games with cards, such as Old Maid, Beggar my Neighbour, Tommy, came tickle me, Donkey, and many others.
    People pass the time nicely paying cards.
    Patricia Sullivan