School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. The churn which we have at home is made of wood. It is called a barrel churn. There are iron hoops around the wood. There is a wooden lid on it with a little window to see how the milk is doing when it is being churned. There is also a handle of iron on it to twist, as it is by twisting this handle the churning is done. The churn is fixed on a frame for the purpose of holding it steady. If a stranger of neighbour comes in while the churning is going on, he takes a "brash" as it is called locally. It is said that it would not be right to go out without doing so, as butter would never come on the cream. It is not right to let sugar near the cream while it is being gathered, as butter would never come on it. Some people put salt on the cream before it is churned to bring butter on quickly. When the butter is taken off the milk all the milk is washed out of it. Salt
    Patricia Sullivan
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford