Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0321

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0321

Captain Beaty was a great hunting man and he was very fond of the fox hunting and used to be out almost every day. He hunted up to the very day of his death, and then he died rather suddenly. After his death he was seen and heard hunting in the bogs and all the dogs and horses and all were seen.
    Dáta
    17 Iúil 1936
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach

There was a man wan time and lived in Wexford.

There was a man wan time and lived in Wexford. His name was John Forlong. He was a very ready witted man. He wasn't able to make a living in Ireland so he went out to England. He got work there fairly easily and was working with an English man. This English man and John got on very well together. They were both working with a large extensive farmer. One day the two of them were out in the fields working and they started arguing about the number of Saints