Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0409

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0409

There was a man wan night coming home from the fair of Taghmon and he was fairly full. He was after being in a public house and they were all talking about fairies. He was the only man that was in the crowd who didn't believe in fairies at all. When he was coming home he had to pass by an old rath and just as he was passing by it a great gust of wind came and swept him off his feet and he found himself going down across the fields and he landed in the rath. When he landed in the rath, the ground opened and he went down and down and at last he came to a place that was all lit up with grand lamps and he found himself being carried along until at last he was in a great hall and it was crowded out with thousands and thousands of fairies. When
    Dáta
    Cineál míre