Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0282

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0282

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the local Toem name for the game wh. used to be played at Carlow wakes and there called "Hurra-the-bróg". It is not played here at wakes but as an indoor " amusement" or open-air "divarshion". The players sit on the ground forming a complete circle - legs inwards. . Each player "gathers his legs in to himself" and the cruitidhe is selected (ie "the fool in the middle") A súgán with a fine big krock on it was used instead of the bróg (Carlow) This can be passed like lightning round under the arched legs of the players and the poor fool in the middle can be struck from all sides and always from the least expected direction. In delivering the blow the player says "Tóg é sin, a cruitidhe". Cruitidhe, I suppose, because he has a "cruit" on him looking for the súgán or on account of the cruit he puts on himself to alleviate the intensity of the stroke.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
  2. Man's wrists tied together and forearms forced down over and past the knees. A stout stick is then inserted between the elbow - joints and the back of the knees. He is then a turkey and forced to hop about. [In Co Carlow two men are trussed and armed with sharp sticks are forced to fight on table at wakes in Co Carlow, where the game is known as "fighting cocks"]