Scoil: Errew (Mainistir) (uimhir rolla 12727)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An Br Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The horse is housed in an outhouse called a stable. He is not tied and there is a rack in front of him in which to put hay.
    The horse is kept in the stable during the Winter nights but he is left out in the fields in the summer night. The farmer does most of his work with the horse on the farm. Sometimes if he goes to town he brings the (f) horse with him.
    The stable is a small outhouse being about 9 yds square. It is covered with galvinise. The people in the district put a horse-shoe on the foot of the horse-stable to keep harm away from the horse.
    The people put shoes on their horses to keep them from slipping. In Winter if there is heavy frost they being their horse to get him sharpened and when his shoes are worn they get (him) them removed. If it is in Winter the blacksmith puts in a frost-nail to keep him from slipping on the ice.
    The horse is clipped in Spring and after he is clipped he is brought for a ride round the road to keep him used of the cold.
    The hair of the mane and of the tail is sold to the travelling tinkers and the (w)rest is thrown away