Scoil: Errew (Mainistir) (uimhir rolla 12727)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An Br Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People began to wear boots in former times at the age of twenty years. There are accounts of people who never wore boots or shoes. Catherine Gavin Ballyheane and Bridget Mc. Donnagh never wore boots. Children at present go barefoot in Summer time but they have shoes on them the rest of the year.
    The water that is used for washing the feet is usually thrown out but some people put it on flowers. They say it helps them to grow.
    Boots are repaired locally but they are not made. There are two shoemakers in the district. Martin Joyce Errew, and Michael Deasy Errew. It has been a tradition in the family. There are more shoemakers now than long a go because there are more booths worn at [?] present.
    Clogs are still worn but they are not made locally. They are worn by the children and old people.