Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house in Crimlin. She used to stay a month in a house. She was a very clean woman. The people of the neighbourhood used to gather in to hear her sing.
  2. There is four lioses around this place. One is situated in Cullane about a quarter of a mile from Cullane school in a field which belongs to Pat Byrne, Kinock. It is said that there are children buried in it. The Danes used to hide there. There was a hole going through it once but it cannot be seen now.
    There is another lios in Peter Hunt's Hill but it has no name. Three rabbits sleep there every night but they have no borrows there. There is a hole down through the ground there and bushes growing around it It is situate on the highest hill in Crimlin about one hundred yards from Edward Boyles house. Two black dogs come there every night and start barking.
    Another lios visible from Peter Hunts lios is Michael Rockes of Kilnock. It is about a mile and a half from Hunts lios There is a bush growing on top of
    Patrick Daly
    Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo