School: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

twenty years ago.
    St. Stephen's day the children go out on the "wren boys". They go about from house to house and say "Up with the kettle down with the pan, give me a penny to bury the wren."
    The twelfth day falls on the 6th of January. On that night the people get a slice of boiled turnip in which they place twelve lighted rushes. Each person in the family takes a different rush and he whose rush goes out first will die first. St. Brigid's day is on the 2nd of February. On that night the boys go about from house to house gathering money. They are dressed up so as not to be known. The people call them Brigid.
    St. Patrick's day is on the seventeenth of March. People wear a shamrock on the day.