Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a beast is cross the people tie his hind foot close to his front foot and this tied is called a "side lang". The cattle are tied in the stable with a "ceann-neasc". That is a tie from a board to a beasts neck. Another tie is called a "crum neasc" which ties the cow's horn to her front foot. When a person is calling calves he says "suc, suc".
    Mary Kelly
    Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Michael Keane
    Pat Keane
  2. He told me that the cattle would not take any disease if there were one of St. Benedict's medals left in the cow house, and two buried in the field where the cattle are grazing. The owner of the cattle has to keep one also. When a person is milking a cow that is kicking he has to say "Sgoirm mo cailín" or "Fan go socair"