Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he tried to get up he found he was stuck to the anvil. The smith then showed him a small candle and said "when this candle is burnt I shall go with you, but not until then". The devil went home and told the "head devil" what had happened and he said "I shall soon fix him never fear"
    Shortly afterwards when the smith was coming home from a fair he saw a man lying on the roadside crying. The smith asked him what was wrong with him and he said that there was a thorn in his finger. The smith lit the candle to give him light to look for the thorn. The candle quickly burnt out, because of the breeze and when it did the man changed into the "head devil" himself and the smith had to go to "hell" with him.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mrs French