Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said her prayers, and (the) went to bed. Shortly after twelve o'clock she heard the footsteps of a man near the hedge outside the door. She thought it was her husband and did not mind. After a while she heard the skull laughing and the cock crowing. This happened five or six times. About two o'clock her husband came home. The next morning she told him what had happened the previous night. Then the skull spoke and said "I had to laugh because the devil was coming near the door, and every time the cock heard him, he crew, and the devil had to go away again." After a while it spoke again, and said "leave me where you got me and do not be out visiting so late again." The man did so, and never stayed out late visiting again.
    Mary Thomas Burke,
    Ballyroarke,