Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they came on to Clonbur Chapel to get married. Some went into the chapel and others galloped home, as it was on horse-back and cúllóges they were.
    Coming home at Cahernagower bridge the bridegroom lost the bride and he did not turn back to pick her up. A cousin of hers "Pat Henelly" told her to remain there until he would leave the horse at and they would walk home together.
    When the bridegroom arrived home to his house. A cousin of the bride was at the house, and a sister of the bridegroom was there also. The brides cousin said "He wont come in until he brings in his wife," and she closed the door. The bridegrooms sister caught her by the neck and said, hull-alu who'll keep my brother out." Only for an old named
    Martin Duffy
    An Carn, Co. Mhaigh Eo