Scoil: Scoil Mhuire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Béal Átha hAmhnais, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S.T. Ó Maolagáin

1. (gan teideal)

About fifty years ago thee lived a man named Michael Henry in the townland of Gurteen with his wife Cathrine.

I About fifty years ago there lived a man named Michael Henry in the town-land of Gurteen, with his wife Cathrine. He had grazing land in the Island farm and he had cattle in it.
    One May morning he went to the farm to his cattle. He reached the farm about half past five in the morning. When he reached the field he saw a woman in a different part of the farm and she had a wollen stocking in her hand and she was picking he little ridge of soil that comes up between
    Michael Finn
    An Goirtín, Co. Mhaigh Eo