Scoil: Scoil Mhuire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Béal Átha hAmhnais, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S.T. Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was and old church in Holywell at one time and St. Patricks well was near it. One morning when the people got up the well was moved to the next field about 800 yards away. the people were much alarmed. it is in Mrs Tarmeys field now. There were two trout in it and a man went fishing in (went) it and he caught one of them. he went home and that time they had no pans for frying meat, so they used to fry their meat on the tongs, so when he put the trout on tongs to fry it, it flew to the well again. It is said that St. Patrick prayed at the well and the track of one of his knees on a stone beside the well.
        1. naoimh
    Paddy O' Brien