Scoil: Scoil Mhuire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Béal Átha hAmhnais, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S.T. Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is 2 ft 1 ins high, 1 ft 1 ins wide at the top, l ft 6 ins at the bottom. It is round. It is 25 years old. The different parts in it are, the dasher which is 8 ins wide and the handle which is 4 ft long. the splasher which is 4 ins wide and it fits down on the handle and rests on the lid. the lid is 1 ft wide with a hole in the middle of it in order to let the handle of the dasher go up and down. My mother churns once a week in Summer. and now every two weeks in Winter. If a stranger comes in while the churning is being made they
    Patrick O' Brien
    An Tobar Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo