Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals we have at home are four cows and three calves. The name of one cow is they Grey Polly and the name of the other is the Maol. The reason why she was called that name was that she had no horns. The name that the man says when he is driving the cows is "heir steic". The name of the house where the cattle are kept is the cow house. The calves tying is made in the place it is made of straw or canvas.
    There was a great horse in this place. He was owned by Mr. Austin Crean. He was seventeen hands high. His name was Champion. He won many races at Claremorris and he was the best hunting horse in Mayo and Galway. He held the championship
    Michael Gilmore
    Na Broicíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo