Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    frost nails are put on the shoes. The sheep are never put into a house they are always left out in the field. In the summer the sheep are washed and shorn.
  2. Some of the farm animals we have at home are two cows, three calves, an ass, and a horse. The names of the cows are Big Ben and Long Horns. The calves names are Harry Moran, and White Legs. Straw is used as bedding for the cows. The cows are tied by a chain around the neck. The calves are tied by a rope around the neck. The tyings are made in the cow-house. The cows eat hay and oats. The horse eats oats and hay. The people hang a bottle of holy
    Martin Healy
    An Baile Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo