Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last night I had a talk with Michael Tansey about the Local Roads. He lives in Carracanada, Swinford, and is 86 years of age.
    The names of the Local roads around here are the Kilkelly road that passes from Swinford by this school to Kilkelly. This road as made about 90 years ago. It was made as a relief work road. Women and men worked in it. The only woman I know that worked in it is Ann Walsh Derryronane, Swinford. She is now 92 years of age.
    Their pay was 6d. a day or they got a red ticket at the end of the week to get a couple a stone of yellow meal from some shopkeeper.
    The price they got for the stones they supplied for the making of the road was one shilling per ton and the price they got for the sand was 4d. to 6d. per cart. This was for the sand got in the pit.
    The ganger
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí