School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Long ago the people had very dirty small houses. They were built of stone and plastered with mortar and a thatched roof. People who could not afford to thatch the house with rye or straw used to thatch it with cíb or long coarse brown wiry grass which grows in the bog. Sometimes people used to put flat roofs on their houses but when this was done a flagged roof was put on. The old people would not build a house on a hill because they used to say that the storm would blow it down.
    There used to be one room and a kitchen in every house. The floor of the room was made of clay and the kitchen floor was made of flags
        1. foirgnimh
    Delia Tunney