School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

the money between them.
    On Christmas Day some of the members of the family go to first Mass and the others go to last mass. While they are away those that are at home prepare the dinner. They have a roast goose or turkey on that day and if they cannot have any of these they have some other species of fowl. They also have a Christmas pudding on this day.
    The next day the people have some kind of fowl for the dinner. It is not a big feast day as Christmas day. The people use their best room when they are having their tea.
    On New Year's Eve the people enjoy a good supper. They have tea and a lot of sweet cakes. When the tea is finished they have some fruit. When all is over the delph are washed an they are put away. The people are busy cleaning the house for the
    Bernadette Carr
    Cúil Chaisle, Co. Mhaigh Eo