Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. Common Ailments and Local Cures
    Boldo. For colds the people boil buttermilk and they put sugar in it. The person who has the cold drinks it while it is hot and then he goes to bed. Another cure is to make gruel with buttermilk and oatmeal. When it is boiled they put butter and sugar in it.
    Measles. The people boil nettles and they give the juice to any who has the measles. Hot drinks are also good for this disease.
    Chincough. The people in this district say that a ferrets leavings is a good cure for a chincough. It is said that if met a man on a white horse and asked him for a cure that whatever he would tell you would be a certain cure. Other people say that if you caught
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bernadette Carr