Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. The Crops Grown in this District
    The Crops grown in this District.
    Potatoes. The principal crop grown in this district is potatoes. They are set in ridges and sometimes in drills. When the ground is ploughed and the ridges ready a man goes with a “stíbhín” and makes holes for the slits.
    A second person comes and drops a slit into each hole.
    Then clay is put over them to cover them. When the stalks come up there is clay put round them. Putting this clay round the stalks is called "labouring". When they are bigger more clay is added. In Summer they are sprayed. Barrels of water are left in the field. There is bluestone put steeping in the water and after a while the water is blue. When the potatoes are sprayed no blight
    Lena Cogger