Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had his horse with him. He had five hundred weight on his horse. A police man came along and told him that he had too much weight on his horse. he told the police-man that anything he could carry himself was not two-heavy for a horse. Then he put the five hundred on his back and he carried it from Mrs McLoughlins down to the Crant. Patrick Foy Kilsallagh was a very noted swimmer Peter Gill was also a good swimmer. Patrick Gannon Kilsallagh was a good swimmer. He swam for a lot of timber. Patrick Foy was one day out swimming. The tide was just stranding. The other men were out side him. Three big waves rose inside them Patrick would be dashed against a rock but he swam out against the wave. When the other men came in they did not know what happened them until he told them.
    John Gannon
    Coill Salach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo