Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pain:- There are a number of cures familiar the the ordinary person. If a cow takes a sudden pain the nam of the (house performs) man of) the house performs the "Sníomh na Céisre" over the cow. Then the pain is supposed to go.
    Burns:- If a person gets burned it is said that if he gets a person who once liked the lizard and licks the burn the latter cures quick
    Cows After Calving:- When a cow calves the man of the house gets a coal and puts it her back and under her stomach three times and says "The Cross of Christ on you cow" This prayer is said for fear the fairies would bring her.
    Diseases In Horses:- If a horse takes a swolen leg the man of the house goes to a certain man and gets the charm made to cure the horse. While he is applying the charm to the animal's
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Pryal