Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (The seventh Son) of a family where the birth of a daughter does not intervene is supposed to have a cure for certain diseases in the touch of his hand - such as running sores called "An evil" also for ring worm a skin disease. A lock of his hair from around the neck is a cure for whooping cough.
    Asse's milk given to a baby prevents whooping cough.
    (Sníomh na bpéiste) or worms knot) young calves are subject to colic also young horses. "Sníomh na bpéiste) is the charm for this. Someone takes a piece of string and makes the worms knot over the animals belly saying, Sníomh, Sníomh, Sníomh na bpéiste.
    Teangacha
    Dan Lenihan