Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Belief: 1. They say that a pig can see the wind and that if a child were given pigs milk after being born, it too would be able to see the wind.
    2.They say that if you rub pigs milk of your eyes you will be able to see the wind.
    3. Cure: The cure for the ? is to go into the pigsty and say "?".
    4. If a sow 'goes against you' (turns out unprofitably) once you might as well get rid of her and not keep one for a number of years. If she is lucky with you she would make you rich in a short time. (There are many farmers in this part of the country who cannot keep a sow, though they have a suitable place for them and would like to keep one. These people believe that there is some ill luck on their sows and so they have to pay dearly for ?. This alleged ill luck varies in duration. On one man it may hang for a few years, on another for most of a lifetime.)
    Mártain Ó Braonáin