Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the boy bet the Rogue his money [now £5] that he would get Tim's sheep again. The Rogue thought that when Tim lost his sheep once he would be careful not to lose it again, so he took on the bet.
    This night the boy went again to the wood and as Tim came along he started "maaing" like a sheep. Tim, thinking it was the sheep he had lost the previous night tied his sheep and went and went in search of the lost one. While he was gone the servant boy stole the sheep Tim had tied up. When the boy came back with the sheep the Rogue was astonished and had to give £10 more to the boy as the boy won the bet.
    The third night the boy went with them they stole two more sheep and shared them as before. This night the boy bet his £20 and the Rogue was delighted to bet as he was sure Tim would not be caught napping a third time.
    This night the boy went to Tim's house and stole Tim's wife's clothes and donned them. He waited 'till Tim came along and when he heard him coming, in a voice like Tim's wife said "Tim run for your life. The police are here and we are found out. Run for your life". Tim, thinking it was his wife, let go the sheep and fled. The boy got the sheep and went back to the Rogue and collected
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Thomas Conway