Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

his money and went to fare for himself.
    He stole a pig from old Sir John Keane the landlord of the district. Sir John was a clever man and he soon thought of a way to find the robber. He sent for a regiment of soldiers and ordered each of his tenants to keep a soldier and give him a meal of bacon and cabbage.Each of the soldiers were told beforehand to cut some of the bacon and put it in his knapsack and whoever had the fattest bacon would get a prize. Sir John knew his pig to be the fattest in the district and he knew that the tenant whose bacon was fattest would be the robber.
    The boy was one of the tenants and he had to keep a soldier. The boy saw the soldier slipping a chunk of bacon into his knapsack but said nothing. While the soldier was asleep the boy exchanged the bacon for the intestines of an old donkey. As it was he who stole the pig he was not found out when the bacon was examined.
    In the end the boy was caught. He was sentenced to death, but the judge told him he would be set free if he could steal the sheet from Sir John's bed that night. The boy agreed.
    That night the boy went to Affane graveyard and took the body of a freshly buried man from the grave. He brought the dead man to Sir John's house
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Thomas Conway