Scoil: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5385)

Cill Uachtar Maí, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. Candle-making.
    An ancient custom in this district was candle-making. First, sheep fat was got and rendered. Then it was allowed to cool and rendered a second time. Shapes or moulds were provided into which the hot fat was poured. This mould was open at one end and had a tiny hole in the middle of the other end.
    A cord steeped in paraffin was drawn through the centre by a long needle. the fat was allowed to cool in the mould before being removed. The candles thus made in ancient times were called "Baudoges". This work was very slow and tedious and the candles produced in this way only gave very poor light.
    Barrel-making.
    This is a very ancient local trade that was very common in the district. the man who carried it on was called a "cooper". First of all the outside parts which are called staves were cut and the edges of them properly planed so that they would fit perfectly together.
    About forty staves are arranged in the shape of a barrel, after which a sound piece of hoop is placed in five different places to keep the staves from opening out. Next the barrel must get three coats of paint to keep the timber fresh and free
    Thomas Allen
    Gleann gCeannabháin, Co. Phort Láirge