Scoil: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5385)

Cill Uachtar Maí, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    name. If the tenant refused to pay the rent he was at once evicted from his home, and thrown out on the roadside. Sometimes the dwelling used be knocked down so that the owner could not occupy it again.
  2. There are three different graveyards in this locality. The Kilwatermoy graveyard is in the parish of Kilwatermoy. The Kilcockin graveyard is in the parish of Knockanore and the Templemichael graveyard is in the parish of Glendine near Youghal.
    Kilwatermoy cemetery is a circular one and is surrounded by a wall. There are a few trees planted here and there in it. Somes of those mark the graves. Other have tomb stones with their names inscribed so that each one will know their own burial ground. There is an old ruin in the centre of this graveyard where non-catholics were buried. The Parkers of Ballyhamlet and some of their relations were buried in this ruin.
    The Templemichael graveyard is a square one. There is a wall surrounding it and
    Margaret Greene