Scoil: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5385)

Cill Uachtar Maí, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago in the district of Dunmoon where I live the rents were collected by the landlords. A certain day was appointed by the landlord for the collection of rents. The landlord of Dunmoon who lived in Midleton was a mand named Saldlier Jackson. His agents who collected the rents were very strict and if the rents were not paid up to date the people would be evicted out of their homes and they furniture put on the roadsides.
    Sadlier Jackson's agent used come every year to Youghal to meet the people of this district collecting the rent. This man remained landlord in the district for some years.
    Margaret Nicholson
    13
    Tír Chuilinn Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
  2. In ancient times in this parish rents were collected monthly by the landlord. His name was Captain J. Perry. He was a harsh, strict, cruel, man. He didn't care whether the poor people had the rent or not, as long as he was paid. He owned a very large thick wood, in which all sorts of trees grew. He employed some men to look after this wood.
    He got them to build up the fences so that nobody could enter it. The wood is still called after his