Scoil: Baile Dubh (1)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Ní Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Coolydoody. the parish of Tallow, the Barony of Coismoir and Coisbridige. We live in a cottage. Before father and mother came to live in this house they lived in a small house a long distance away from here.
    There are no other people of our name living here in this townland. The houses are a good distance away from one another. They are many good old signs around about but the people who lived in them are dead and gone long long ago. Their children went to America to earn their living.
    The land around here is very good land. There is no wood near us but there is a sign where the wood was. it was all blown down by a big storm one night about twenty years ago.
    The River Blackwater is about two miles from us. There is a stream about a half a mile from us, coming down from some bogs, but spring water is scarce, the nearest well is a half a mile away from us.
    Cúil Uí Dhúda, Co. Phort Láirge