Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Faoláin

Young nettles are boiled and eaten during the month of May.

Young nettles are boiled and eaten during the month of May. It is said that they purify the blood.
    When people have warts on their skin it is said that if you rub a snail to them they would go away. It is also said that if you rub the milky juice of the groundsel to them they will go away.
    Dandelion is very good for lung disease. It is also very good for jaundice if you make "tea" it by boiling the leaves.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago there was a man speaking to a Lizard and he said to him "Would you like to have a cure for a burn".

Long ago there was a man talking to a Lizard and the Lizard said to him would you like to have a cure for burns. The man replied "Yes".All right said the lizard will you do this thing for me and I will tell you. I will said the man. If you lick my belly up and down 3 times you will have the cure.The man did as he was told and any person he would lick up and down 3 times since would be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine