Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Faoláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One evening a priest was walking along a road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Where were you when I blew the second whistle." "Loosing the chains" said the man and "where were you when I blew the third time" - "here I am" "Have him now" said the priest. The young Lord begged of the priest to send him away. The priest did so, and the stranger went through the roof. From that day to this no one is allowed into that room.

There is an old stable in Ballinameela graveyard.

There is an old stable in Ballinameela graveyard. It was once used for the priests horse. About 130 years ago when there were no schools anywhere a man called "the poor scholar" went around from house to house teaching people. This stable was a school which he taught in for several years. He taught nothing in English as the people spoke n language but Irish. When "the poor scholar" died the people did not go to school at all because they had nowhere to go until the national school was built.
    Got from: Pat Ryan, Bridgequarter, 63 years
        1. foirgnimh