Scoil: Baile na Cúirte, Dúngarbhán

Baile na Cúirte, Co. Phort Láirge
Muiris Breannóc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    myself once about twenty-two years ago. That was while the British were at war. I was coming from the Pike on a short-cut to the Cúinne Bhuidhe when I saw the black bull in the field. "What brought you here", says I, "and no cows with you?" I looked and he had his head on the ditch. His two eyes were like balls of fire and there were two candles lighting on his horns. I stopped looking to see if he'd come out but he didn't. I wasn't afraid at all although he had hunted Paddy Carlton and the two Cooneys awhile before that and they had to spend three weeks in bed.
  2. (gan teideal)

One evening I was watching from Ballinacourty Strand to Helvic to watch the Life Boat going off the carriage.

One evening I was watching from Ballinacourty Strand to Helvic to watch the Life-Boat going off the carriage. A black object came up from the sea and watched me. I watched him until it got dark and then I went away, Maiste but he followed me and there was something like a lantern on his head. He rolled out back of Maurice Terry's, to Daly's new cottage and up to the Lios back of Gusty Kiely's. Later on he went back to the same place on the strand. He's there every
    Muiris Breannóc
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)